2009

2009 Major Prize Draw Winners

1st Prize Horizon Stalker 440 $30,000

Boat Scene, RTA, Jarvis Walker & Perkins Shipping

Sharna Mitton

2nd Prize Cash

$10,000

RTA, QCCU, Boral Concrete, Goodline

Lisa Smith

3rd Prize Travel Voucher

$3,250

RTA, Archer River Roadhouse

Ben Tantau

3 Day Houseboat hire incuding fuel

$2,500

Weipa Houseboats

Peter Ross

Signed & Framed Broncos Jersey

$1,800

QCCU & Weipa News & Sport

Maureen McGrath

Trip for 2 to Torres Strait including meals

$1,540

Seaswift

Nicole Fitzgerald

Engel Fridge Freezer and Promo pack

$1,400

Moody’s XL & Weipa Bowls Club

Leteesha Everdell

Engel Fridge Freezer

$1,300

Enzed

Pat Younger

Engel Fridge Freezer

$1,300

Boral Concrete & Qbirt

Emma McDowall

Tool Box

$1,200

Kowari Motors

Heather Piggott

Outdoor Setting

$1,150

Weipa Hardware Mitre 10

Pauline Statton

Wine Fridge

$800

Power Tynan & Cape Carpentry & Construction

Paul Eisenbert

Stainless Steel BBQ

$750

Weipa Hardware Mitre 10

Kelly Hansen

Watersnake Motor

$700

Jarvis Walker and Weipa News and Sport

Scott McCahon

Watersnake Motor

$700

Jarvis Walker and Weipa News and Sport

Troy Stower

Travel Bag of Goodies

$600

Hastings Deering

Geoff Bryant

Return flights for 2 to Cairns

$600

Qantaslink

Ted Varcoe

Return flights for 2 to Cairns

$600

Qantaslink

Rick Sailbury

Camping Set

$500

Weipa 4WD Camping and Fishing & Kingsdown Holdings

Judy Hoffman

Home Garden Package

$500

NQCEC and NQ Blasting

Drew Milevskiy

Humminbird Sounder

$500

Weipa Auto

Billy Jo Edwards

Boating Package

$500

Bluedon Flooring Coverings & Carpentaria Contracting

Gary Stainkey

Full day BBQ Boat hire including lunch

$500

Weipa BBQ Boats

Tonia May

Local Business Voucher

$400

Western Cape Communites Trust – Central Sub Region Trust

Michael Tarlinton

Whipper Snipper

$400

Weipa 4WD Camping and Fishing

Pat Gunning

Local Business Voucher

$400

Western Cape Communites Trust – Northern Sub Region Trust

Glen Brown (Blue)

Toys for Boys Package

$400

Weipa Cabinets & Weipa Real Estate

Lloyd Maza

Happy Snaps Package of Camera & Frame

$400

Weipa Heritage Hair & Beauty

James Gordon

Fisherman’s Kit

$400

FNQ Wholesalers & David Rockley

Nathan Muller

Local Business Voucher

$300

Western Cape Communities Trust – Central Sub Region Trust

Sarah Witherington

COMPETITION RESULTS

Saturday – Juniors 1st Place Runners up
Barra No Barra weighed
Bream Ainsleigh O’Neill Kyle Schuh
Grunter Brodie Hyytinen Jaison Dick
Queenfish Brodie Hyytinen Ainsleigh O’Neill
Blue Salmon Trevor Callope Brodie Hyytinen
King Salmon None
Sunday – Overall winners 1st Place Runners up
Barra Larissa Dorahy Matthew Marshall
Bream Max Newman Brock Clouten
Grunter Brodie Hyytinen Katelyn McCahon
Queen Brodie Hyytinen Emily Dorahy
Blue Trevor Callope Kyle Schuh
King Hayden McDowall
Open  Saturday 1st Place Runners up
Barra Dick Bermister Clinton Dooley
Salmon Eric Sahner Edgar Graham
Fingermark Andrew Turner Liam Parr
Tusker Rob Monaghan Scott Williams
Grunter Chris Manning Bob Dupui
Queen Peter Brown Dyane Jay
Mackeral Darren Lee Phil Aspinall
Trevally Simon Wedgwood Dale Brook
Reeffish Duane Jay Dane Brook
Open Sunday – Overall winners 1st Place Runners up
Barra Dwayne Singleton Jim Borthwick
Fingermark Andrew Turner Liam Parr
Grunter Chris Manning Bob Dupui
Mackeral Darren Lee Phil Aspinall
Queenfish Peter Brown Shane Luscott
Reef Duane Jay Narelle Mobbs
Salmon Andrew Fallon Bella Savo
Tusker Rob Monaghan Rob Monaghan
Trevally Simon Wedgwood Nicki Perriman
Junior Lure Casting 1st Place Runners up
Edan Savage Reece Singleton
1st Place Runners up
Senior Lure Casting Ryan Aspinall John Graham
Junior Castnet throwing 1st Place Edan Savage
Senior Castnet throwing 1st Place Simon Milveskiy

Photo Gallery

Comments are closed.